Gold Humanism

Slider image

2018-2019 Gold Humanism Honors Society Inductees

Slider image

Gold Humanism Students at Out of the Darkness Mental Health Walk

Slider image

Gold Humanism Students Volunteering with Ronald McDonald House

About

The Indiana University School of Medicine Chapter of the national Arnold P. Gold Foundation Gold Humanism Honors Society is one of more than 100 society chapters across the United States. IU School of Medicine’s chapter was established during the 2005-2006 academic year as a means of formally recognizing medical students, residents and faculty who demonstrate exemplary behavior that promotes humanism in medicine.

The society celebrates and focuses on patient-centered care through its inductees, who model the qualities of integrity, excellence, compassion, altruism, respect and empathy. Induction into the society is recognized by many as a pinnacle of professionalism for medical students and residents.

The current chair of the IU School of Medicine chapter is Jerry Rushton, MD, MPH.


Student Eligibility

Each year, a number of rising fourth-year students, two faculty and six residents join the Gold Humanism Honors Society during the induction ceremony at IU School of Medicine.

Students are nominated by their peers during their third year of medical school. Final selections are determined by the IU School of Medicine Gold Humanism Honor Society Selection Committee.

Make a Nomination

Third-year students can nominate classmates, residents and faculty members during early spring.


Gold Humanism Inductees

2018-2019

Medical Students
  • Chanelle K Benjamin
  • Darrian Denise Bost
  • Samuel Dalton Capouch
  • Michael Thomas Clark
  • Elizabeth Ann Dobben
  • Joseph Adam Dynako
  • Alexander James Elias
  • Wilfredo J Escala
  • Jacob Carlos Earl Grant
  • Jason Charles Hoard
  • Elijah Jonathan Huang
  • Harleen Kaur
  • Michael Keller
  • Carynn Elizabeth Koch
  • Amber Lee
  • Kyle Andrew Lewellen
  • Fikir Melisachew Mesfin
  • Lori Elizabeth Morgan
  • Janaki Mukund Patel
  • Chrisana Isis Pokorny
  • Kadijah Falah Porter
  • Nicholas Beste Rahn
  • Sariely Sandoval
  • Katherine Anne Scheidler
  • Elizabeth Ann Schueth
  • Aaditya Shah
  • Olivia Simo
  • Kristen Alexandria Solomon
  • Analisia Stewart
  • Stefan Pasichnyk Tarnawsky
  • Miriam Kiruba Thomas
  • Taylor Anne Timbrook
  • Emily Anne Tisma
  • Rana Soraya Torabi
  • Fadumo Nasir Torabi
  • Sisi Xie
  • David Isaac Zimmer
Residents
  • Adam Cantor
  • Mary Erickson
  • Gerard Hills
  • Guillermina Morales
  • Kensey Pease
  • Laura Vater
Faculty
  • Richard Gunderman
  • Ruben Hernandez
  • Aimee Patel
  • Maria Robles

2017-2018

Medical Students
  • Adrienne Ng
  • Andrew Johnson
  • Andrew Piropato
  • Anna Bakas
  • Annemarie Rompca
  • Briana McLaughlin
  • Carole Kounga
  • Ciersten Burks
  • David Lopez
  • Dustin Nowaskie
  • Emily Blake
  • Emily Thomas
  • Eric Frantz
  • Erik Andrewski
  • Harini Gurram
  • Hilary Schroeder
  • Huiam Mubarak
  • Jacob DeWitt
  • Jane Han
  • Kim Bambach
  • Kylee Miller
  • Madeline Chikamba
  • Matthew Segar
  • Melanie Wiseman
  • Michael Ye
  • Mohamad Saltagi
  • Molly Hirt
  • Nicholas Stoffel
  • Paige Matthews
  • Phillip Sojka
  • Ronit Patnaik
  • Savannah Enders
  • Shawn Barker
  • Stephanie Iden
  • Tyler Heavin
  • Yilun Wang
Residents
  • Angela Bryant
  • Sophie Gerber
  • Melissa Jenkins
  • Lucas McDuffie
  • Maria Monn
  • Erica Zevin
Faculty
  • Adam Hill
  • Deanna Reinoso
  • Robert Arthur
  • David Diaz

2016-2017

Medical Students
  • Arabelle Abellard
  • Brent Bagley
  • Allen Barton
  • Kelsey Booth
  • Trevor Crafts
  • Anton Crepinsek
  • Taylor Curry
  • Carter Duggan
  • Susan Ellsperman
  • Christian Frye
  • Amy Fuhs
  • Lauren Gustafson
  • Audrey Hessong
  • Jessica Houk
  • Andrew Huck
  • Aava Khatiwada
  • Lindsay Leech
  • Janice Farlow
  • Joshua Lukas
  • Brittany McCoy
  • Jillian Menegotto
  • Cameron Metzger
  • Erica Park
  • Tanav Popli
  • Colin Ridenour
  • James Rizkalla
  • Patrick Schwartz
  • Nadine Shabeeb
  • Blair Skinner
  • Alexander Snyder
  • Andrew Srisuwananukorn
  • Cullen Taylor
  • Stefani Tica
  • William Wilson
  • Erica Zanath
  • Raquel Zemtsov
Residents
  • Paul Eckerle
  • Tyler Evans
  • Kathleen Holland
  • Paul LaPenna
  • Steve Mong
  • Amira Zaid
Faculty
  • David Matthews
  • Joanne Wojcieszek

2015-2016

Medical Students
  • Laura Mary Catherine Ades
  • MacKenzie Bonder Austgen
  • Luke Joseph Collins
  • Nathan Lechae’s Delafield
  • Daniel Jay Driver
  • Alexandra Jane Edwards
  • Meredith June Faller
  • Ethan Leighton Ferguson
  • Sunetris Kenyana Fluellen
  • Anna R. Gaddy
  • Keith Samuel Hansen
  • Benjamin Kevin Hendricks
  • Alan David Hyslop
  • Nathan Alexander James
  • Kristyn Jeffries
  • Thomas Michael Jetmore
  • Tingshan Jiang
  • Kreigh Alan Kamman
  • Katarzyna Ewa Kania
  • Neil P. Keshvani
  • Talar Betty Kharadjian
  • Lara Evelyn Wu Magnabosco
  • Loren Ashley McLendon
  • Aklecia McVoy
  • Kathryn Joy Meyer
  • Bharathi Muthusamy
  • Kilby P. Osborn
  • Priyanka Hiten Parekh
  • Parth Mukund Patel
  • Brittany Nicole Sherron
  • Rebecca Sorber
  • Evan Charles Thayer
  • Stefani Stevanija Tica
  • Megan Marie Tuohy
  • Benjamin Mark Wahle
  • Erika Layne Weil
  • Edward James Westfall
Residents
  • Ryan R. Harris, MD
  • David C. Ingram, DO
  • Erin K. Khan, MD
  • Brian M. Orr, MD
  • Rachel Peterson, MD
  • J. Ryan Stewart, DO
Faculty
  • William G. Carlos, MD, MSCR
  • Robert Einterz, MD

2014-2015

Medical Students
  • Samantha Armstrong
  • Velu Balasubramanian
  • Chelsie Baughman
  • Heather Benson
  • Alyssa Bolduan
  • Angie Budgin
  • Jacob Capito
  • Aisha Davis
  • Samantha Deans
  • Danyal Fer
  • Kristin Geros
  • Charles Goodwin
  • Christopher Green
  • Kathryn Hodgdon
  • Mark Hood
  • Kathleen Kelley
  • Erin Ketchem
  • Chris Lamb
  • Michael Maurer
  • Carissa May
  • Derryl Miller
  • Liz Nafziger
  • Kate O’Connor
  • Jonathan Parish
  • Sarah Parrish
  • Carolyn Payne
  • Darren Plummer
  • Alexander Schneider
  • Jared Shields
  • Scott Speelziek
  • E. Paige Darnell
  • Nikki (Annette) Sullivan
  • Jason White
  • Mallory Williams
  • David Yang
Residents
  • Pi Chun (Jennifer) Cheng, MD, Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
  • Jayanti M. Clay, MD, OB-GYN
  • Christopher M. Kniese, MD, Internal Medicine, Chief Resident
  • Brian C. Phillips, MD, Emergency Medicine/Pediatrics
  • Jordan D. Raynor, MD, Neurology
  • Allison S. Remiker, MD, Pediatrics
Faculty
  • Sheryl Allen, MD
  • Margaret Gaffney, MD

2013-2014

Inductees
  • Zahab Ahsan
  • Sarah Badenhop
  • Peter Baenziger
  • Jordan Bradford
  • Caitlin Bradley
  • Laura Bryant
  • Joanna Campodonico
  • Forrest Craig
  • Eleanor DeThomas
  • Tanya Devnani
  • Amy Dreischerf
  • Chadwick Flowers
  • Joel Franco
  • Appolinia Frey
  • Vincent Gemma
  • Lauren Hutchinson
  • Meagan King
  • Andrew Krack
  • Dulanji Kuruppu
  • Thomas Lam
  • Hee-Sang (Harrison) Lyu
  • Karrmann McHaffie
  • Ethan Morrical
  • Ganiyat Oladapo
  • Cassidy Overpeck
  • Manisha Patel
  • Peter Puthenveetil
  • Jessica Senefeld-Naber
  • Naina Singh
  • Ashley N Suah
  • Rachel F Teat
  • Harikiran Vasu
  • Juan Carlos Venis
  • Andrea A Wenzel

2012-2013

Inductees
  • Cindi Chapman
  • Ross Deppe
  • Angela Dismuke
  • Ross Heskett
  • Andrew Krieger
  • Emily Peters
  • Benjamin Randel
  • Chad Solik
  • Christopher Southwood

2011-2012

Inductees
  • Kelli Barbour
  • Wesley Barnes
  • Cole Beeler
  • Heather Brillhart
  • Lucas Buchler
  • Esineya Chigaga
  • Danielle Cummins
  • Damond Farar
  • Anna Gordy
  • Daniel Guiles
  • Maria Herrera
  • Sarah Holsopple
  • Melanie Huffman
  • Busayo Irojah
  • Anita Malone
  • Mary Clare McGregor
  • Jennifer McPeak-Bailey
  • Elise Miller
  • GenaLynne Mooneyham
  • Anthony Murphy
  • Allison Pernic
  • Matthew Pflederer
  • Prerna Raj
  • Casey Robertson
  • Emily Starrick
  • Cheryl Steiman

2010-2011

Inductees
  • Shaheryar Ansari
  • Nikita Barai
  • Tarah Brown
  • Kristin Buzzitta
  • Elaina Chen
  • Mary Clegg
  • Jessica Donaldson
  • Benjamin Gayed
  • Lauren Guggina
  • Micah Hatch
  • Rebecca Helfrich
  • Lesley Higgins
  • Michael King
  • Yiping Li
  • Holly Little
  • Mackenzie Lupov
  • Brandon Morrical
  • Gina Nuzzo
  • Alexander Ondari
  • David Orme
  • Nicholas Pipito
  • Kyra Reed
  • Joshua Rouch
  • Aliese Sarkissian
  • Laura Stage
  • Julie Stark
  • Jessica Thomes-Pepin
  • Jennifer Trotter
  • Anita Turk
  • Leonard Weiss
  • Megan Werntz
  • Minkkwan Wungwattana
  • Rachel Wyss

2009-2010

Inductees
  • Geoffrey Aaron
  • Mary Baker
  • Kristen Bendinger
  • Andrew Bishop
  • Michael Blakley
  • Elizabeth Brauchla
  • Hannah Choe
  • Henry Chou
  • Celanie Christensen
  • Kathryn Dickerson
  • Amanda Didolkar
  • Caitlin Dugdale
  • Luke Ernstberger
  • Ann Esquivel
  • Andrea Freeman
  • Tiffany Good
  • Meagan Hainlen
  • Christine Heumann
  • David Isaacs
  • Krisina Jiner
  • Shreyas Joshi
  • Samuel Kimani
  • Meaghan Kuczora
  • Bradley Locke
  • Yue-Hin Loke
  • Jean Martin
  • Melinda McKnight
  • Matthew Mellon
  • Tim Mercer
  • Komal Sawlani
  • Jennifer Seele
  • Nirav Shah
  • William Strong
  • Jordan Swensson
  • Zafar Syed
  • Josh Tierney
  • Megan Uhl
  • Kimbre Vogel
  • Gregory Zahn

2008-2009

Inductees
  • Margaret Allen
  • Stella Asuquo
  • Jenny Baenziger
  • Mark Baker
  • Jeffrey Bontrager
  • Amber Brannan
  • Timothy Campbell
  • Abigail Donnelly
  • Jillian Erb
  • Isaac Fehrenbacher
  • Benjamin Felix
  • Valerie Fennerman
  • Robert Goulet
  • Laura Hinkle
  • John Holden
  • Emily Horvath
  • Darlene House
  • Elisa Illing
  • Matthew Kardatzke
  • Colleen Kiernan
  • Hayley Knollman
  • Laura Kruter
  • Katherine MacDonald
  • Andrew McDaniel
  • Bryce Milligan
  • Aaron Moberly
  • Emma Nordstrom
  • John O’Malley
  • Ashley Overly
  • Allison Pernic
  • Raymund Ramirez
  • Kaitlin Rice
  • Caroline Rouse
  • Michael Schacht
  • Adam Sharp
  • Vlad Simianu
  • Rachel Smith
  • Katherine Sullivan
  • Marissa Vawter
  • Michael Veronesi
  • Daniel Yelfimov
  • Kyle Yoder

2007-2008

Inductees
  • Benjamin Adler
  • Gabonay Anne
  • Holly Bauser-Heaton
  • Maggie Benson
  • Jeffrey Bodie
  • Jared Boyd
  • Ryan Brennen
  • Kathryn Calhoun
  • Sarah Carlson
  • Apoora Chawla
  • Lori Clark
  • Leah Craft
  • Anne Gabonay
  • Tony GiaQuinta
  • Christina Holmes
  • Jordan Huskins
  • Matthew Jones
  • Emily Keller
  • Robert Kellogg
  • Carrie Leathers
  • Matthew Locker
  • Reedy Mansaa
  • Vivianne Montegrain
  • Ian Nelson
  • Cassandra Neureiter
  • Paul Park
  • Aparna Raj
  • Laila Saied
  • Sunny Schaeuble
  • Jonathan Wertz
  • Meltem Zeytinoglu
  • Donald Zimmer
  • David Zopf

2006-2007

Inductees
  • Karen Andrews
  • Clinton Bahler
  • Brian Bales
  • Patrick Barrett
  • Peter Bergman
  • Todd Bertrand
  • Erin Breese
  • Brandon Brown
  • Carey Chisholm
  • Sara Cook
  • David Cummins
  • Katie Ellgass
  • Jacob Hennings
  • Andrea Jester
  • Margaret Kramer
  • Sarah Lantz
  • Christopher McPeek
  • Barbara Mowery
  • Brian Ockerse
  • Matthew Overley
  • Paul Parker
  • Chirag Patel
  • Virginia Reed
  • Stephanie Riggen
  • Anne Risk
  • William Smith
  • Maria Spector
  • Emily Walkey
  • Adam Will
  • Yuriy Zhukov
  • Matthew Zipse

2005-2006

Inductees
  • Evelyn Akinsanmi
  • Jennifer Biggerstaff
  • Bradley Bohnstedt
  • Laurel Carey
  • Anthony Czaplicki
  • Benedict Dillon
  • Rachel Dyer
  • Michael Ferguson
  • Joseph Frank
  • April Gish
  • Tracey Guildenbecher
  • Kendall Hamilton
  • Thomas Inui
  • Charisse Johnson
  • Daniel Kim
  • Kathryn Kleber
  • Lee Kneer
  • Wesley Lackey
  • Craig Lammert
  • Amy Leland
  • April Lemmon
  • Jennifer Loh
  • Daniel Mallon
  • Allison Meadows
  • Emily Merchant
  • Jessica Nance
  • Heather Nichols
  • Prashant Patel
  • Kathryn Peck
  • Leslie Petersohn
  • Jacob Pletcher
  • Matthew Powellson
  • Christen Prible
  • Amanda Reahard
  • Seppo Rinne
  • Steffanie Risinger
  • Mark Royer
  • Peter Schilt
  • Hiral Shah
  • Micah Smith
  • Kristen Spisak
  • Christopher Watson
  • Wendy Woodard

2004-2005

Inductees
  • Emily Abernathy
  • Sarah Batterton
  • Rodney Benner
  • Molly Bozic
  • Colleen Brown
  • Jamie Brummett
  • Charles Butcher
  • Laurie Chalifoux
  • Brett Comer
  • Michelle Crone
  • Nicholas Datzman
  • Christina Derstine
  • Jennifer Dixon
  • Shannon Gearhart
  • Suzanne Goodrich
  • Jeremy Herrmann
  • Rebecca Hoban
  • Tara Hrobowski
  • Ann-Marie Hyatt
  • Philip Lammers
  • Robyn Lord-Fean
  • Heather McKeag
  • Bradley Morin
  • Nicholas Nelson
  • Matthew Nett
  • Nkeiruka Nwoko
  • Katherine Pedersen
  • Farah Rivera
  • Miral Sadaria
  • Rita Schmid
  • Javier Sevilla-Martir
  • James Smith
  • Michael Snyder
  • Jamie Spurrier
  • Jessica Stewart
  • Jamie Ulbrich
  • Jason Voorhies
  • Kristin Werne
  • Emily Willen
  • James Williams

Note: This Chapter of Gold Humanism does not represent IU School of Medicine and is not directly affiliated with the school.